G1337

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Chongqing West

Train Number:G1337Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Chongqing West
Train TypeGStart Time:08:25End Time:20:58
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Tongxiang, Yuhang, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Shaoyang Noth, Huaihua South, Kaili South, Guiyang East, Chongqing West, 武胜, Nanchong North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 08:25 08:25 0 mins
2 Jiaxing South 08:52 08:54 2 mins
3 Tongxiang 09:05 09:06 1 mins
3 Yuhang 09:12 09:14 2 mins
4 Hangzhou East 09:24 09:26 2 mins
5 Zhuji 09:49 09:51 2 mins
6 Yiwu 10:05 10:07 2 mins
7 Jinhua 10:23 10:25 2 mins
8 Quzhou 10:46 10:52 6 mins
9 Shangrao 11:20 11:24 4 mins
10 Yingtan North 11:50 11:52 2 mins
11 Nanchang West 12:27 12:33 6 mins
12 Xinyu North 13:05 13:07 2 mins
13 Pingxiang North 13:35 13:38 3 mins
14 Changsha South 14:10 14:14 4 mins
15 Shaoyang Noth 15:00 15:02 2 mins
16 Huaihua South 15:43 15:47 4 mins
17 Kaili South 16:45 16:48 3 mins
18 Guiyang East 17:22 17:30 8 mins
19 Chongqing West 19:35 19:35 0 mins
20 武胜 20:28 20:32 4 mins
21 Nanchong North 20:58 20:58 0 mins

G1337 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 08:25, and arriving at the final destination of Chongqing West at 20:58. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 33 minutes. There are 22 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Tongxiang, Yuhang, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Shaoyang Noth, Huaihua South, Kaili South, Guiyang East, Chongqing West, 武胜, Nanchong North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1338
G1339
G1340
G1341
G1342
G1344
G1346
G1347
G1348
G1349
G1350
G1352

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuxi to Kunshan
Dalian to Donggangbei
Beijing to Changsha
Shanghai to Taizhou
Dalian to Panjin
Changsha to Zhuzhou
Tianjin to Shenyang
Guiyang to Guilin
Baoding to Baoji
Kunming to Luoping
Guangyuan to Jiayuguan
Chengdu to Nanjing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.