G1631

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Fuzhou

Train Number:G1631Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Fuzhou
Train TypeGStart Time:07:54End Time:12:15
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Jinhua, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Nanping North, Fuzhou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 07:54 07:54 0 mins
2 Jiaxing South 08:21 08:26 5 mins
2 Tongxiang 08:27 08:32 5 mins
3 Hangzhou East 08:49 08:53 4 mins
4 Zhuji 09:16 09:17 1 mins
5 Jinhua 09:42 09:48 6 mins
6 Shangrao 10:35 10:37 2 mins
7 Wuyi Shan East 11:07 11:09 2 mins
8 Nanping North 11:36 11:38 2 mins
9 Fuzhou 12:15 12:15 0 mins

G1631 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 07:54, and arriving at the final destination of Fuzhou at 12:15. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 21 minutes. There are 10 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Jinhua, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan East, Nanping North, Fuzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1632
G1633
G1634
G1635
G1636
G1637
G1638
G1639
G1640
G1641
G1642
G1643

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guilin to Liuzhou
Zhuhai to Shanghai
Qingdao to Shaoxing
Guangzhou to Chengdu
Guilin to Wuhan
Shanghai to Wuhan
Huangshan to Jinan
Huangshan to Changsha
Chengdu to Lasa
Changsha to Shenzhen
Handan to Beijing
Changde to Zhangjiajie

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.