G1633

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Fuzhou

Train Number:G1633Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Fuzhou
Train TypeGStart Time:12:25End Time:17:18
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jinshan North , Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Wufushan, Wuyi Shan East, Jianou West, Nanping North, Gutian North, Fuzhou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 12:25 12:25 0 mins
2 Jinshan North 12:43 12:45 2 mins
3 Tongxiang 13:05 13:07 2 mins
4 Hangzhou East 13:25 13:28 3 mins
5 Yiwu 14:00 14:02 2 mins
6 Jinhua 14:18 14:21 3 mins
7 Shangrao 15:09 15:11 2 mins
8 Wufushan 15:23 15:32 9 mins
9 Wuyi Shan East 15:55 15:57 2 mins
10 Jianou West 16:13 16:15 2 mins
11 Nanping North 16:31 16:33 2 mins
12 Gutian North 16:48 16:50 2 mins
13 Fuzhou 17:18 17:18 0 mins

G1633 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 12:25, and arriving at the final destination of Fuzhou at 17:18. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 53 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jinshan North , Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Wufushan, Wuyi Shan East, Jianou West, Nanping North, Gutian North, Fuzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1634
G1635
G1636
G1637
G1638
G1639
G1640
G1641
G1642
G1643
G1644
G1645

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Suzhou to Nanjing
Changsha to Nanchang
Guangzhou to Chongqing
Lanzhou to Liuyuan
Zhuhai to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Kunshan
Guangzhou to Beijing
Chongqing to Changshouhu
Wenling to Shaoxing
Huangshan to Wuhan
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Wulumuqi to Huoerguosi

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.