Book China Travel

G1890

Train Timetable

Hangzhou to Shangqiu

Train Number:G1890Start Station:HangzhouEnd Station:Shangqiu
Train TypeGStart Time:16:53End Time:20:47
Intermediate Stations:Hangzhou, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Lishui (Nanjing), Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Minquan North, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hangzhou 16:53 16:53 0 mins
2 Huzhou (Zhejiang) 17:23 17:25 2 mins
3 Yixing 17:43 17:45 2 mins
4 Lishui (Nanjing) 18:07 18:09 2 mins
5 Nanjing South 18:26 18:31 5 mins
6 Bengbu South 19:13 19:15 2 mins
7 Xuzhou East 19:52 19:55 3 mins
8 Yongcheng North 20:21 20:23 2 mins
9 Shangqiu 20:47 20:50 3 mins
10 Minquan North 21:05 21:07 2 mins
11 Kaifeng North 21:32 21:34 2 mins
12 Zhengzhou East 21:54 21:54 0 mins

G1890 is a G train route originating from Hangzhou at 16:53, and arriving at the final destination of Shangqiu at 20:47. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 54 mins. There are 12 stops in total: Hangzhou, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Lishui (Nanjing), Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Minquan North, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1891
G1892
G1893
G1894
G1895
G1896
G1897
G1898
G1899
G1900
G1901
G1902

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.