G1896

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Wenzhou South

Train Number:G1896Start Station:Xi'an North End Station:Wenzhou South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:40End Time:19:37
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou West, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Nanjing South, Lishui, Liyang, Yixing, Changxing, Huzhou, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo, Sanmenxian, Taizhou, Yandangshan, Wenzhou South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 08:40 0 mins
2 Weinan North 08:57 09:07 10 mins
3 Huashan North 09:26 09:28 2 mins
4 Sanmenxia South 09:54 09:56 2 mins
5 Luoyang Longmen 10:27 10:35 8 mins
6 Zhengzhou West 11:00 11:02 2 mins
7 Zhengzhou East 11:20 11:23 3 mins
8 Kaifeng North 11:43 11:45 2 mins
9 Minquan North 12:09 12:11 2 mins
10 Shangqiu 12:27 12:29 2 mins
11 Xiaoxian North 13:00 13:02 2 mins
12 Xuzhou East 13:21 13:29 8 mins
13 Nanjing South 14:43 14:47 4 mins
14 Lishui 15:04 15:06 2 mins
15 Liyang 15:21 15:23 2 mins
16 Yixing 15:35 15:37 2 mins
17 Changxing 15:49 15:51 2 mins
18 Huzhou 16:00 16:02 2 mins
19 Hangzhou East 16:23 16:37 14 mins
20 Shaoxing North 16:55 16:57 2 mins
21 Yuyao North 17:15 17:18 3 mins
22 Ningbo 17:38 17:44 6 mins
23 Sanmenxian 18:23 18:25 2 mins
24 Taizhou 18:44 18:46 2 mins
25 Yandangshan 19:04 19:06 2 mins
26 Wenzhou South 19:37 19:37 0 mins

G1896 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 08:40, and arriving at the final destination of Wenzhou South at 19:37. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 57 minutes. There are 26 stops in total: Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou West, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Nanjing South, Lishui, Liyang, Yixing, Changxing, Huzhou, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo, Sanmenxian, Taizhou, Yandangshan, Wenzhou South . You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1897
G1898
G1899
G1900
G1901
G1902
G1903
G1904
G1905
G1906
G1907
G1908

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xian to Tianshui
Fuzhou to Putian
Zhongshan to Guangzhou
Yiwu to Jinan
Changsha to Huaihua
Shanghai to Yantai
Qingdao to Chengdu
Shanghai to Wuxi
Fuzhou to Wenzhou
Chengdu to Leshan
Xian to Suzhou
Xian to Nanjing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.