G1896

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Xuzhou East

Train Number:G1896Start Station:Xi'an NorthEnd Station:Xuzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:08:53End Time:13:21
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Gongyi South, Zhengzhou East, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Nanjing South, Lishui (Nanjing), Liyang (Jiangsu), Yixing, Changxing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo, Sanmenxian, Taizhou (Zhejiang), Yandangshan, Wenzhou South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 08:53 0 mins
2 Huashan North 09:23 09:25 2 mins
3 Luoyang Longmen 10:17 10:23 6 mins
4 Gongyi South 10:37 10:51 14 mins
5 Zhengzhou East 11:20 11:30 10 mins
6 Minquan North 12:09 12:11 2 mins
7 Shangqiu 12:27 12:29 2 mins
8 Xiaoxian North 13:00 13:02 2 mins
9 Xuzhou East 13:21 13:29 8 mins
10 Nanjing South 14:43 14:48 5 mins
11 Lishui (Nanjing) 15:05 15:07 2 mins
12 Liyang (Jiangsu) 15:22 15:24 2 mins
13 Yixing 15:36 15:38 2 mins
14 Changxing 15:50 15:52 2 mins
15 Huzhou (Zhejiang) 16:01 16:04 3 mins
16 Hangzhou East 16:25 16:37 12 mins
17 Shaoxing North 16:55 16:57 2 mins
18 Yuyao North 17:15 17:18 3 mins
19 Ningbo 17:38 17:44 6 mins
20 Sanmenxian 18:23 18:25 2 mins
21 Taizhou (Zhejiang) 18:44 18:46 2 mins
22 Yandangshan 19:04 19:06 2 mins
23 Wenzhou South 19:37 19:37 0 mins

G1896 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 08:53, and arriving at the final destination of Xuzhou East at 13:21. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 28 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Gongyi South, Zhengzhou East, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Nanjing South, Lishui (Nanjing), Liyang (Jiangsu), Yixing, Changxing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo, Sanmenxian, Taizhou (Zhejiang), Yandangshan, Wenzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.