Book China Travel

G1897

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Yongcheng North

Train Number:G1897Start Station:Xi'an NorthEnd Station:Yongcheng North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:30End Time:11:15
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North, Weinan North, Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Shangqiu, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Nanjing South, Lishui (Nanjing), Yixing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Hangzhou East, Yiwu
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 07:30 0 mins
2 Weinan North 07:47 07:49 2 mins
3 Huashan North 08:08 08:10 2 mins
4 Sanmenxia South 08:36 08:38 2 mins
5 Luoyang Longmen 09:09 09:12 3 mins
6 Zhengzhou East 09:50 09:53 3 mins
7 Kaifeng North 10:13 10:15 2 mins
8 Shangqiu 10:50 10:52 2 mins
9 Yongcheng North 11:15 11:17 2 mins
10 Xuzhou East 11:44 11:47 3 mins
11 Bengbu South 12:24 12:34 10 mins
12 Nanjing South 13:16 13:19 3 mins
13 Lishui (Nanjing) 13:36 13:38 2 mins
14 Yixing 14:00 14:02 2 mins
15 Huzhou (Zhejiang) 14:18 14:20 2 mins
16 Hangzhou East 14:41 14:54 13 mins
17 Yiwu 15:28 15:28 0 mins

G1897 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 07:30, and arriving at the final destination of Yongcheng North at 11:15. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 45 mins. There are 17 stops in total: Xi'an North, Weinan North, Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Shangqiu, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Nanjing South, Lishui (Nanjing), Yixing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Hangzhou East, Yiwu. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1898
G1899
G1900
G1901
G1902
G1903
G1904
G1905
G1906
G1907
G1908
G1911

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.