G2187

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Kaili South

Train Number:G2187Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Kaili South
Train TypeGStart Time:09:41End Time:13:59
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, PengShan North, Leshan, , Yibin West, , Bijie, Guiyang East, Kaili South, Tongren South, Huaihua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Huangshan North, Hangzhou East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East ---- 09:41 0 mins
2 PengShan North 10:08 10:10 2 mins
3 Leshan 10:33 10:35 2 mins
4 10:52 10:54 2 mins
5 Yibin West 11:22 11:24 2 mins
6 12:05 12:07 2 mins
7 Bijie 12:31 12:35 4 mins
8 Guiyang East 13:21 13:25 4 mins
9 Kaili South 13:59 14:01 2 mins
10 Tongren South 14:37 14:39 2 mins
11 Huaihua South 15:08 15:11 3 mins
12 Loudi South 16:02 16:04 2 mins
13 Xiangtan North 16:30 16:32 2 mins
14 Changsha South 16:45 16:48 3 mins
15 Xinyu North 17:38 17:40 2 mins
16 Nanchang West 18:12 18:15 3 mins
17 Yingtan North 18:50 18:52 2 mins
18 Shangrao 19:24 19:50 26 mins
19 Huangshan North 20:31 20:35 4 mins
20 Hangzhou East 21:56 21:56 0 mins

G2187 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 09:41, and arriving at the final destination of Kaili South at 13:59. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 18 mins. There are 20 stops in total: Chengdu East, PengShan North, Leshan, , Yibin West, , Bijie, Guiyang East, Kaili South, Tongren South, Huaihua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Huangshan North, Hangzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.