G2189

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Yingtan North

Train Number:G2189Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Yingtan North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:32End Time:10:51
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jinshan North, Jiaxing South, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Changsha South, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Kaili South, Guiyang East, Qianxi, Bijie, Zhenxiong, Yibin West, Leshan, PengShan North, Chengdu East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 07:32 0 mins
2 Jinshan North 07:50 07:52 2 mins
3 Jiaxing South 08:06 08:08 2 mins
4 Hangzhou East 08:31 08:35 4 mins
5 Yiwu 09:07 09:09 2 mins
6 Jinhua 09:25 09:30 5 mins
7 Quzhou 09:51 09:53 2 mins
8 Shangrao 10:22 10:25 3 mins
9 Yingtan North 10:51 10:53 2 mins
10 Nanchang West 11:28 11:33 5 mins
11 Yichun (Jiangxi) 12:15 12:17 2 mins
12 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 12:36 12:39 3 mins
13 Changsha South 13:11 13:17 6 mins
14 Loudi South 13:52 13:54 2 mins
15 Huaihua South 14:46 14:49 3 mins
16 Zhijiang (Hunan) 15:01 15:07 6 mins
17 Kaili South 15:58 16:00 2 mins
18 Guiyang East 16:34 16:38 4 mins
19 Qianxi 17:07 17:09 2 mins
20 Bijie 17:33 17:37 4 mins
21 Zhenxiong 17:55 17:57 2 mins
22 Yibin West 18:50 18:52 2 mins
23 Leshan 19:34 19:36 2 mins
24 PengShan North 19:59 20:06 7 mins
25 Chengdu East 20:33 20:33 0 mins

G2189 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 07:32, and arriving at the final destination of Yingtan North at 10:51. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 19 mins. There are 25 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jinshan North, Jiaxing South, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Changsha South, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Kaili South, Guiyang East, Qianxi, Bijie, Zhenxiong, Yibin West, Leshan, PengShan North, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.