G2193

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Yichun (Jiangxi)

Train Number:G2193Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Yichun (Jiangxi)
Train TypeGStart Time:10:48End Time:15:20
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Yingtan North, Fuzhou East, Nanchang West, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Kaili South, Guiyang East, Bijie, Yibin West, Chengdu East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 10:48 10:48 0 mins
2 Jiaxing South 11:15 11:17 2 mins
3 Hangzhou East 11:41 11:53 12 mins
4 Zhuji 12:16 12:18 2 mins
5 Yiwu 12:32 12:34 2 mins
6 Yingtan North 13:50 13:52 2 mins
7 Fuzhou East 14:06 14:08 2 mins
8 Nanchang West 14:35 14:38 3 mins
9 Yichun (Jiangxi) 15:20 15:22 2 mins
10 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 15:40 15:43 3 mins
11 Changsha South 16:13 16:24 11 mins
12 Xiangtan North 16:38 16:40 2 mins
13 Loudi South 17:06 17:08 2 mins
14 Huaihua South 18:01 18:05 4 mins
15 Zhijiang (Hunan) 18:17 18:19 2 mins
16 Kaili South 19:10 19:12 2 mins
17 Guiyang East 19:46 19:50 4 mins
18 Bijie 20:39 20:46 7 mins
19 Yibin West 21:53 21:56 3 mins
20 Chengdu East 23:20 23:20 0 mins

G2193 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 10:48, and arriving at the final destination of Yichun (Jiangxi) at 15:20. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 32 mins. There are 20 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Yingtan North, Fuzhou East, Nanchang West, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Kaili South, Guiyang East, Bijie, Yibin West, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.