G2191

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Tongren South

Train Number:G2191Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Tongren South
Train TypeGStart Time:09:30End Time:14:21
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Xinjin, Meishan East(Sichuan), Leshan, Yibin West, Bijie, Guiyang East, Kaili South, Tongren South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Huaihua South, XuPu South(Hunan), Loudi South, ShaoShan South, Changsha South, Yichun (Jiangxi), Gaoan, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Jiangshan, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East ---- 09:30 0 mins
2 Xinjin 09:50 09:52 2 mins
3 Meishan East(Sichuan) 10:07 10:09 2 mins
4 Leshan 10:28 10:30 2 mins
5 Yibin West 11:11 11:15 4 mins
6 Bijie 12:16 12:20 4 mins
7 Guiyang East 13:06 13:10 4 mins
8 Kaili South 13:44 13:46 2 mins
9 Tongren South 14:21 14:23 2 mins
10 Zhijiang (Hunan) 14:44 14:46 2 mins
11 Huaihua South 14:59 15:05 6 mins
12 XuPu South(Hunan) 15:25 15:31 6 mins
13 Loudi South 16:07 16:09 2 mins
14 ShaoShan South 16:27 16:29 2 mins
15 Changsha South 16:50 16:53 3 mins
16 Yichun (Jiangxi) 17:33 17:35 2 mins
17 Gaoan 18:06 18:08 2 mins
18 Nanchang West 18:23 18:26 3 mins
19 Yingtan North 19:01 19:03 2 mins
20 Shangrao 19:29 19:31 2 mins
21 Jiangshan 19:52 19:54 2 mins
22 Quzhou 20:05 20:07 2 mins
23 Jinhua 20:28 20:30 2 mins
24 Yiwu 20:46 20:48 2 mins
25 Hangzhou East 21:21 21:25 4 mins
26 Jiaxing South 21:49 21:52 3 mins
27 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:20 22:20 0 mins

G2191 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 09:30, and arriving at the final destination of Tongren South at 14:21. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 51 mins. There are 27 stops in total: Chengdu East, Xinjin, Meishan East(Sichuan), Leshan, Yibin West, Bijie, Guiyang East, Kaili South, Tongren South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Huaihua South, XuPu South(Hunan), Loudi South, ShaoShan South, Changsha South, Yichun (Jiangxi), Gaoan, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Jiangshan, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.