G2336

Train Timetable

Guiyang North to Nanjing South

Train Number:G2336Start Station:Guiyang NorthEnd Station:Nanjing South
Train TypeGStart Time:10:37End Time:20:53
Intermediate Stations:Guiyang North, Kaili South, Sansui, Huaihua South, Xupu South, Xinhua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Liling East, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Fuzhou East, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Deqing, Huzhou, Yixing, Lishui, Nanjing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guiyang North ---- 10:37 0 mins
2 Kaili South 11:15 11:22 7 mins
3 Sansui 11:47 11:49 2 mins
4 Huaihua South 12:28 12:31 3 mins
5 Xupu South 12:51 12:53 2 mins
5 Xinhua South 13:04 13:06 2 mins
6 Loudi South 13:29 13:31 2 mins
7 Xiangtan North 13:57 13:59 2 mins
8 Changsha South 14:12 14:21 9 mins
9 Liling East 14:45 14:51 6 mins
10 Pingxiang North 15:01 15:09 8 mins
11 Xinyu North 15:37 15:39 2 mins
12 Nanchang West 16:12 16:16 4 mins
13 Fuzhou East 16:42 16:49 7 mins
14 Yingtan North 17:02 17:05 3 mins
15 Shangrao 17:31 17:33 2 mins
16 Quzhou 18:01 18:03 2 mins
17 Jinhua 18:25 18:28 3 mins
18 Yiwu 18:44 18:47 3 mins
19 Hangzhou East 19:21 19:25 4 mins
20 Deqing 19:38 19:40 2 mins
21 Huzhou 19:53 19:55 2 mins
22 Yixing 20:12 20:14 2 mins
23 Lishui 20:36 20:38 2 mins
24 Nanjing South 20:53 20:53 0 mins

G2336 is a G train route originating from Guiyang North at 10:37, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing South at 20:53. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 16 minutes. There are 25 stops in total: Guiyang North, Kaili South, Sansui, Huaihua South, Xupu South, Xinhua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Liling East, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Fuzhou East, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Deqing, Huzhou, Yixing, Lishui, Nanjing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2337
G2338
G2339
G2340
G2341
G2342
G2343
G2344
G2345
G2346
G2347
G2348

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wulumuqi to Kuche
Shenzhen to Xiamen
Nanchang to Zhengzhou
Xian to Yanan
Guilin to Liuzhou
Chongqing to Yichang
Yiwu to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Chongqing
Xian to Guangzhou
Ali to Ali
Yinchuan to Zhongwei
Guiyang to Shenzhen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.