G2336

Train Timetable

Guiyang North to Liling East

Train Number:G2336Start Station:Guiyang NorthEnd Station:Liling East
Train TypeGStart Time:10:37End Time:14:41
Intermediate Stations:Guiyang North, Kaili South, sansui, Huaihua South, XuPu South(Hunan), Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Liling East, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Fuzhou East, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Deqing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Lishui (Nanjing), Nanjing South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guiyang North ---- 10:37 0 mins
2 Kaili South 11:15 11:22 7 mins
3 sansui 11:47 11:49 2 mins
4 Huaihua South 12:28 12:31 3 mins
5 XuPu South(Hunan) 12:51 12:53 2 mins
6 Loudi South 13:29 13:31 2 mins
7 Xiangtan North 13:57 13:59 2 mins
8 Changsha South 14:12 14:19 7 mins
9 Liling East 14:41 14:50 9 mins
10 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 15:00 15:09 9 mins
11 Xinyu North 15:37 15:39 2 mins
12 Nanchang West 16:12 16:16 4 mins
13 Fuzhou East 16:42 16:49 7 mins
14 Yingtan North 17:02 17:05 3 mins
15 Shangrao 17:31 17:33 2 mins
16 Quzhou 18:01 18:03 2 mins
17 Jinhua 18:25 18:28 3 mins
18 Yiwu 18:44 18:47 3 mins
19 Hangzhou East 19:21 19:25 4 mins
20 Deqing 19:38 19:40 2 mins
21 Huzhou (Zhejiang) 19:53 19:55 2 mins
22 Yixing 20:12 20:14 2 mins
23 Lishui (Nanjing) 20:36 20:38 2 mins
24 Nanjing South 20:53 20:53 0 mins

G2336 is a G train route originating from Guiyang North at 10:37, and arriving at the final destination of Liling East at 14:41. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 4 mins. There are 24 stops in total: Guiyang North, Kaili South, sansui, Huaihua South, XuPu South(Hunan), Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Liling East, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Fuzhou East, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Deqing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Lishui (Nanjing), Nanjing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shanghai to Xiamen
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.