Book China Travel

G2357

Train Timetable

Ningbo to Nanchang

Train Number:G2357Start Station:NingboEnd Station:Nanchang
Train TypeGStart Time:15:56End Time:22:12
Intermediate Stations:Ningbo, Taizhou, Wenling, Yandangshan, Yueqing, Wenzhou South , Qingtian, Lishui, Yuyun West, Wuyi North, Jinhua South , Jinhua, Longyou, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ningbo 15:56 15:56 0 mins
2 Taizhou 16:50 16:52 2 mins
3 Wenling 17:03 17:05 2 mins
4 Yandangshan 17:16 17:18 2 mins
5 Yueqing 17:35 17:50 15 mins
6 Wenzhou South 18:06 18:21 15 mins
7 Qingtian 18:40 18:42 2 mins
8 Lishui 19:01 19:03 2 mins
9 Yuyun West 19:16 19:19 3 mins
10 Wuyi North 19:37 19:40 3 mins
11 Jinhua South 19:52 19:55 3 mins
12 Jinhua 20:07 20:09 2 mins
13 Longyou 20:24 20:26 2 mins
14 Quzhou 20:37 20:39 2 mins
15 Shangrao 21:06 21:08 2 mins
16 Yingtan North 21:34 21:36 2 mins
16 Nanchang 22:12 22:12 0 mins

G2357 is a G train route originating from Ningbo at 15:56, and arriving at the final destination of Nanchang at 22:12. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 23 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Ningbo, Taizhou, Wenling, Yandangshan, Yueqing, Wenzhou South , Qingtian, Lishui, Yuyun West, Wuyi North, Jinhua South , Jinhua, Longyou, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2358
G2361
G2362
G2363
G2364
G2365
G2366
G2369
G2370
G2371
G2372
G2381

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangyuan to Jiayuguan
Shanghai to Shaoxing
Hefei to Yiwu
Bozhou to Baotou
Dalian to Shenyang
Hefei to Jinan
Nanchang to Beijing
Xiamen to Ganzhou
Shanghai to Huangshan
Nanning to Qinzhou
Suzhou to Changzhou
Handan to Shijiazhuang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.