G2878

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Chongqing West

Train Number:G2878Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Chongqing West
Train TypeGStart Time:14:27End Time:19:15
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, Fuyuan North, Panzhou, Guanling, Guiyang North, Ganshui East, Qijiang East, Chongqing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South 14:27 14:27 0 mins
2 Qujing North 15:02 15:04 2 mins
3 Fuyuan North 15:19 15:21 2 mins
3 Panzhou 15:33 15:39 6 mins
4 Guanling 16:15 16:17 2 mins
5 Guiyang North 16:57 17:02 5 mins
6 Ganshui East 18:31 18:39 8 mins
7 Qijiang East 18:41 18:49 8 mins
7 Chongqing West 19:15 19:15 0 mins

G2878 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 14:27, and arriving at the final destination of Chongqing West at 19:15. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 50 minutes. There are 9 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, Fuyuan North, Panzhou, Guanling, Guiyang North, Ganshui East, Qijiang East, Chongqing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2879
G2880
G2881
G2882
G2883
G2884
G2885
G2886
G2887
G2888
G2889
G2890

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shenzhen to Fuqing
Zhongshan to Zhuhai
Wuxi to Kunshan
Dalian to Donggangbei
Beijing to Changsha
Shanghai to Taizhou
Dalian to Panjin
Changsha to Zhuzhou
Tianjin to Shenyang
Guiyang to Guilin
Baoding to Baoji
Kunming to Luoping

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.