Book China Travel

G579

Train Timetable

Nanjing South to Changsha South

Train Number:G579Start Station:Nanjing SouthEnd Station:Changsha South
Train TypeGStart Time:09:27End Time:14:10
Intermediate Stations:Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei South, Lu'an, Honganxi, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanjing South ---- 09:27 0 mins
2 Quanjiao 09:47 09:49 2 mins
3 Hefei South 10:25 10:32 7 mins
4 Lu'an 10:56 10:58 2 mins
5 Honganxi 11:54 12:00 6 mins
6 Wuhan 12:24 12:38 14 mins
7 Xianning North 13:02 13:04 2 mins
8 Yueyang East 13:35 13:37 2 mins
9 Changsha South 14:10 14:10 0 mins

G579 is a G train route originating from Nanjing South at 09:27, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha South at 14:10. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 43 mins. There are 9 stops in total: Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei South, Lu'an, Honganxi, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Chamdo
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G580
G581
G582
G583
G584
G585
G586
G587
G588
G589
G590
G591

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.