G59

Train Timetable

Beijing South to Taizhou

Train Number:G59Start Station:Beijing SouthEnd Station:Taizhou
Train TypeGStart Time:13:40End Time:21:44
Intermediate Stations:Beijing South, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South , Nanjing South, Yixing, Huzhou, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo, Taizhou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing South ---- 13:40 0 mins
2 Dezhou East 14:54 15:04 10 mins
3 Ji'nan West 15:28 15:36 8 mins
4 Zaozhuang 16:26 16:28 2 mins
5 Xuzhou East 16:46 16:48 2 mins
6 Bengbu South 17:26 17:28 2 mins
7 Nanjing South 18:09 18:12 3 mins
8 Yixing 18:46 18:48 2 mins
9 Huzhou 19:04 19:06 2 mins
10 Hangzhou East 19:27 19:32 5 mins
11 Shaoxing North 19:50 19:52 2 mins
12 Yuyao North 20:10 20:12 2 mins
13 Ningbo 20:31 20:49 18 mins
14 Taizhou 21:44 21:44 0 mins

G59 is a G train route originating from Beijing South at 13:40, and arriving at the final destination of Taizhou at 21:44. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 51 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Beijing South, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South , Nanjing South, Yixing, Huzhou, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo, Taizhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G60
G61
G62
G63
G64
G65
G66
G67
G68
G69
G70
G71

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Suzhou to Shaoxing
Yiwu to Nanchang
Anyang to Shanghai
Hefei to Kunming
Nanchang to Ganzhou
Chongqing to Enshi
Shenyang to Haikou
Kunming to Yuanmou
Xining to Lasa
Yiwu to Zhuji
Zhengzhou to Nanjing
Wenling to Fuzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.