G7290

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Xuzhou East

Train Number:G7290Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Xuzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:18:31End Time:22:16
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Kunshan South, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South , Suzhou (Anhui) East, Xuzhou East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai 18:31 18:31 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 18:52 18:54 2 mins
3 Suzhou North 19:06 19:08 2 mins
4 Wuxi East 19:18 19:25 7 mins
5 Changzhou North 19:42 19:44 2 mins
6 Zhenjiang South 20:01 20:11 10 mins
7 Nanjing South 20:31 20:37 6 mins
8 Chuzhou 20:55 20:57 2 mins
9 Bengbu South 21:25 21:31 6 mins
10 Suzhou (Anhui) East 21:54 21:56 2 mins
11 Xuzhou East 22:16 22:16 0 mins

G7290 is a G train route originating from Shanghai at 18:31, and arriving at the final destination of Xuzhou East at 22:16. The duration of the total journey is 03 hours 45 minutes. There are 11 stops in total: Shanghai, Kunshan South, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South , Suzhou (Anhui) East, Xuzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7291
G7292
G7293
G7294
G7295
G7296
G7297
G7298
G7299
G7300
G7301
G7302

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Zhuhai to Shunde
Shenzhen to Xianggangxijiulong
Beijing to Nanning
Dalian to Guangzhou
Baoding to Baoji
Shenzhen to Xianggangxijiulong
Beijing to Zhengzhou
Zhengzhou to Hangzhou
Hefei to Changsha
Fuzhou to Shanghai
Suzhou to Shaoxing
Shenzhen to Shanwei

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.