Book China Travel

G7296

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Huaibei North

Train Number:G7296Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Huaibei North
Train TypeGStart Time:12:40End Time:16:17
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Wuxi East, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Huaibei North, Huaibei
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai 12:40 12:40 0 mins
2 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 13:08 13:10 2 mins
3 Wuxi East 13:20 13:22 2 mins
4 Zhenjiang South 13:52 13:54 2 mins
5 Nanjing South 14:13 14:16 3 mins
6 Bengbu South 14:58 15:00 2 mins
7 Xuzhou East 15:38 15:45 7 mins
8 Xiaoxian North 16:03 16:05 2 mins
9 Huaibei North 16:17 16:19 2 mins
10 Huaibei 16:32 16:32 0 mins

G7296 is a G train route originating from Shanghai at 12:40, and arriving at the final destination of Huaibei North at 16:17. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 37 mins. There are 10 stops in total: Shanghai, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Wuxi East, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Huaibei North, Huaibei. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G7297
G7298
G7299
G7300
G7301
G7303
G7304
G7305
G7306
G7307
G7308
G7310

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.