Book China Travel

G7294

Train Timetable

Huaibei to Nanjing South

Train Number:G7294Start Station:HuaibeiEnd Station:Nanjing South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:02End Time:09:34
Intermediate Stations:Huaibei, Huaibei North, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Suzhou East (Anhui), Bengbu South, Dingyuan, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Huaibei 07:02 07:02 0 mins
2 Huaibei North 07:13 07:15 2 mins
3 Xiaoxian North 07:29 07:31 2 mins
4 Xuzhou East 07:50 07:53 3 mins
5 Suzhou East (Anhui) 08:11 08:13 2 mins
6 Bengbu South 08:36 08:38 2 mins
7 Dingyuan 08:54 08:56 2 mins
8 Chuzhou 09:14 09:16 2 mins
9 Nanjing South 09:34 09:37 3 mins
10 Changzhou North 10:08 10:10 2 mins
11 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 10:33 10:35 2 mins
12 Shanghai 11:03 11:03 0 mins

G7294 is a G train route originating from Huaibei at 07:02, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing South at 09:34. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 32 mins. There are 12 stops in total: Huaibei, Huaibei North, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Suzhou East (Anhui), Bengbu South, Dingyuan, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G7295
G7296
G7297
G7298
G7299
G7300
G7301
G7303
G7304
G7305
G7306
G7307

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.