Book China Travel

K1540

Train Timetable

Nanjing to Urumqi

Train Number:K1540Start Station:NanjingEnd Station:Urumqi
Train TypeKStart Time:14:40End Time:14:05
Intermediate Stations:Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Bengbu, Xuzhou, Dangshan, Yucheng County, Shangqiu, Kaifeng, Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Xian, Caijiapo, Guozhen, Baoji, Tianshui, Longxi, Lanzhou, Wuwei, Jinchang, Zhangye, Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Hami, Shanshan, Turpan, Urumqi
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanjing ---- 14:40 0 mins
2 Chuzhou North 15:18 15:22 4 mins
3 Bengbu 16:52 16:58 6 mins
4 Xuzhou 18:46 19:20 34 mins
5 Dangshan 20:42 20:47 5 mins
6 Yucheng County 21:21 21:26 5 mins
7 Shangqiu 21:41 21:48 7 mins
8 Kaifeng 23:14 23:17 3 mins
9 Zhengzhou 00:03 00:11 8 mins
10 Luoyang 01:43 01:49 6 mins
11 Xian 07:37 07:47 10 mins
12 Caijiapo 09:06 09:09 3 mins
13 Guozhen 09:28 09:34 6 mins
14 Baoji 09:56 10:02 6 mins
15 Tianshui 11:40 11:44 4 mins
16 Longxi 13:12 13:15 3 mins
17 Lanzhou 15:38 15:54 18 mins
18 Wuwei 19:20 19:26 6 mins
19 Jinchang 20:09 20:15 6 mins
20 Zhangye 22:08 22:15 7 mins
21 Jiuquan 00:45 00:48 3 mins
22 Jiayuguan 01:07 01:15 8 mins
23 Hami 08:05 08:12 7 mins
24 Shanshan 10:43 10:49 6 mins
25 Turpan 12:07 12:13 6 mins
26 Urumqi 14:05 14:04 0 mins

K1540 is a K train route originating from Nanjing at 14:40, and arriving at the final destination of Urumqi at 14:05. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 23 hours 24 minutes. There are 26 stops in total: Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Bengbu, Xuzhou, Dangshan, Yucheng County, Shangqiu, Kaifeng, Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Xian, Caijiapo, Guozhen, Baoji, Tianshui, Longxi, Lanzhou, Wuwei, Jinchang, Zhangye, Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Hami, Shanshan, Turpan, Urumqi. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K1555
K1556
K1557
K1558
K1561
K1562
K1563
K1564
K1565
K1566
K1567
K1571

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Kunming to Dali
Nanning to Guilin
Dalian to Guiyang
Lanzhou to Chengdu
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Zhuhai to Zhuhai
Dalian to Jinzhou
Changsha to Zhengzhou
Xining to Geermu
Nanning to Liuzhou
Tianjin to Shanhaiguan
Datong to Chongqing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.