K228

Train Timetable

Lanzhou to Xianyang

Train Number:K228Start Station:LanzhouEnd Station:Xianyang
Train TypeKStart Time:21:36End Time:06:32
Intermediate Stations:Lanzhou, Dingxi, Longxi, Wushan, Gangu, Tianshui, Baoji, Caijiapo, Xianyang, Xi'an, Weinan, Lingbao, Sanmenxia, Mianchi, XinAn County, Luoyang, Gongyi, Zhengzhou, Changge, Xuchang, Linying, Luohe, Xiping, Zhumadian, Queshan, Xinyang, Xiaogan, Wuchang (Wuhan), Yueyang, Changsha, Hengyang, Chenzhou, Shaoguan East, Yingde, Guangzhou
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Lanzhou ---- 21:36 0 mins
2 Dingxi 22:52 22:55 3 mins
3 Longxi 23:48 23:51 3 mins
4 Wushan 00:16 00:18 2 mins
5 Gangu 00:48 00:50 2 mins
6 Tianshui 02:04 02:11 7 mins
7 Baoji 04:49 04:55 6 mins
8 Caijiapo 05:25 05:28 3 mins
9 Xianyang 06:32 06:35 3 mins
10 Xi'an 07:12 07:20 8 mins
11 Weinan 07:59 08:03 4 mins
12 Lingbao 10:11 10:14 3 mins
13 Sanmenxia 10:56 10:59 3 mins
14 Mianchi 11:51 11:53 2 mins
15 XinAn County 12:23 12:26 3 mins
16 Luoyang 12:50 12:55 5 mins
17 Gongyi 13:32 13:35 3 mins
18 Zhengzhou 14:35 14:50 15 mins
19 Changge 15:53 15:55 2 mins
20 Xuchang 16:12 16:15 3 mins
21 Linying 16:34 16:36 2 mins
22 Luohe 17:02 17:18 16 mins
23 Xiping 17:35 17:41 6 mins
24 Zhumadian 18:08 18:12 4 mins
25 Queshan 18:28 18:31 3 mins
26 Xinyang 19:18 19:23 5 mins
27 Xiaogan 21:10 21:13 3 mins
28 Wuchang (Wuhan) 22:38 23:01 23 mins
29 Yueyang 01:56 02:04 8 mins
30 Changsha 03:31 03:39 8 mins
31 Hengyang 05:37 05:43 6 mins
32 Chenzhou 07:23 07:28 5 mins
33 Shaoguan East 09:06 09:12 6 mins
34 Yingde 10:05 10:14 9 mins
35 Guangzhou 11:58 11:58 0 mins

K228 is a K train route originating from Lanzhou at 21:36, and arriving at the final destination of Xianyang at 06:32. The duration of the total journey is 8 hrs 56 mins. There are 35 stops in total: Lanzhou, Dingxi, Longxi, Wushan, Gangu, Tianshui, Baoji, Caijiapo, Xianyang, Xi'an, Weinan, Lingbao, Sanmenxia, Mianchi, XinAn County, Luoyang, Gongyi, Zhengzhou, Changge, Xuchang, Linying, Luohe, Xiping, Zhumadian, Queshan, Xinyang, Xiaogan, Wuchang (Wuhan), Yueyang, Changsha, Hengyang, Chenzhou, Shaoguan East, Yingde, Guangzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.