K462

Train Timetable

Pingdingshan to Shanghai

Train Number:K462Start Station:PingdingshanEnd Station:Shanghai
Train TypeKStart Time:17:10End Time:10:20
Intermediate Stations:Pingdingshan, Luohe, zhoukou , 项城, 沈丘, Jieshoushi, 太和北, Fuyang, Guoyang, Suzhou (Anhui), Bengbu, Chuzhou North, Nanjing, Danyang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Kunshan, Shanghai
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Pingdingshan ---- 17:10 0 mins
2 Luohe 18:31 18:47 16 mins
3 zhoukou 19:37 19:44 7 mins
4 项城 20:06 20:11 5 mins
5 沈丘 20:29 20:34 5 mins
6 Jieshoushi 20:58 21:03 5 mins
7 太和北 21:21 21:26 5 mins
8 Fuyang 22:11 22:26 20 mins
9 Guoyang 23:17 23:22 5 mins
10 Suzhou (Anhui) 00:55 01:19 10 mins
11 Bengbu 02:20 02:42 22 mins
11 Chuzhou North 03:46 04:35 29 mins
12 Nanjing 04:33 05:46 9 mins
13 Danyang 06:21 06:45 4 mins
14 Changzhou 06:54 07:18 4 mins
15 Wuxi 07:25 07:49 4 mins
16 Suzhou 07:58 08:42 25 mins
17 Kunshan 08:27 09:12 3 mins
18 Shanghai 10:20 10:20 0 mins

K462 is a K train route originating from Pingdingshan at 17:10, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai at 10:20. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 17 hours 10 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Pingdingshan, Luohe, zhoukou , 项城, 沈丘, Jieshoushi, 太和北, Fuyang, Guoyang, Suzhou (Anhui), Bengbu, Chuzhou North, Nanjing, Danyang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Kunshan, Shanghai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K463
K464
K465
K466
K467
K468
K469
K470
K473
K474
K475
K476

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuhan to Hefei
Xiamen to Putian
Xiamen to Longyan
Qingdao to Weifang
Haerbin to Dandong
Wuhan to Xiangyang
Shanghai to Wuhan
Quanzhou to Zhangzhou
Beijing to Chongqing
Ningbo to Changzhou
Guilin to Guiyang
Shanghai to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.