K495

Train Timetable

Shanghai South to Guiyang

Train Number:K495Start Station:Shanghai SouthEnd Station:Guiyang
Train TypeKStart Time:19:03End Time:22:37
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai South, Jiaxing, Haining, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Zhuji, Jinhua, Xinyu, Yichun, Pingxiang, Liling, Zhuzhou, Loudi, Huaihua, Yuping, Zhenyuan, Shibing, Kaili, Fuquan, Guiyang
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai South 19:03 19:03 0 mins
2 Jiaxing 19:49 19:52 3 mins
3 Haining 20:12 20:21 3 mins
4 Hangzhou East 21:08 21:14 6 mins
5 Yiwu 22:28 22:32 3 mins
5 Zhuji 21:54 21:57 3 mins
6 Jinhua 23:13 23:19 9 mins
7 Xinyu 05:48 05:52 4 mins
8 Yichun 06:32 06:36 4 mins
9 Pingxiang 07:20 07:24 4 mins
10 Liling 07:49 07:53 4 mins
11 Zhuzhou 08:58 09:17 19 mins
12 Loudi 10:53 10:59 6 mins
13 Huaihua 15:08 15:20 12 mins
14 Yuping 17:17 17:23 6 mins
15 Zhenyuan 18:16 18:30 14 mins
16 Shibing 19:04 19:08 4 mins
17 Kaili 19:49 19:55 6 mins
18 Fuquan 20:44 20:50 6 mins
19 Guiyang 22:37 22:37 0 mins

K495 is a K train route originating from Shanghai South at 19:03, and arriving at the final destination of Guiyang at 22:37. The duration of the total journey is 3 hours 34 minutes. There are 20 stops in total: Shanghai South, Jiaxing, Haining, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Zhuji, Jinhua, Xinyu, Yichun, Pingxiang, Liling, Zhuzhou, Loudi, Huaihua, Yuping, Zhenyuan, Shibing, Kaili, Fuquan, Guiyang. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K496
K497
K498
K501
K502
K503
K504
K507
K508
K511
K512
K515

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Lanzhou to Jiuquan
Zhongshan to Guangzhou
Beijing to Harbin
Tengzhou to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Zhuhai
Nanjing to Shanghai
Hangzhou to Zhuji
Xiamen to Putian
Baoji to Beijing2
Guilin to Liuzhou
Changchun to Kunming
Chengdu to Guilin

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.