K496

Train Timetable

Liupanshui to Yingtan

Train Number:K496Start Station:LiupanshuiEnd Station:Yingtan
Train TypeKStart Time:10:47End Time:07:55
Intermediate Stations:Liupanshui, Liuzhi, Anshun, Guiyang, Kaili, Yuping, Huaihua, Zhuzhou, Yingtan, Guixi, Shangrao, Yushan, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Jiashan, Songjiang, Shanghai South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Liupanshui 10:47 10:47 0 mins
2 Liuzhi 12:09 12:15 6 mins
3 Anshun 12:55 13:01 6 mins
4 Guiyang 14:15 14:40 25 mins
5 Kaili 17:02 17:15 13 mins
6 Yuping 19:25 19:29 4 mins
7 Huaihua 21:05 21:14 9 mins
8 Zhuzhou 03:04 03:32 28 mins
9 Yingtan 07:55 08:01 6 mins
10 Guixi 08:17 08:21 4 mins
11 Shangrao 09:16 09:20 4 mins
12 Yushan 09:41 09:45 4 mins
13 Jinhua 11:44 11:50 6 mins
14 Yiwu 12:45 12:49 4 mins
15 Zhuji 13:15 13:19 4 mins
16 Hangzhou East 14:15 14:21 6 mins
17 Haining 14:59 15:04 5 mins
18 Jiaxing 15:22 15:28 6 mins
19 Jiashan 15:41 15:47 6 mins
20 Songjiang 16:18 16:24 6 mins
21 Shanghai South 16:56 16:56 0 mins

K496 is a K train route originating from Liupanshui at 10:47, and arriving at the final destination of Yingtan at 07:55. The duration of the total journey is 21 hrs 8 mins. There are 21 stops in total: Liupanshui, Liuzhi, Anshun, Guiyang, Kaili, Yuping, Huaihua, Zhuzhou, Yingtan, Guixi, Shangrao, Yushan, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Jiashan, Songjiang, Shanghai South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.