Book China Travel

G1333

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Chongqing West

Train Number:G1333Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Chongqing West
Train TypeGStart Time:11:39End Time:23:05
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Songjiang South, Jiaxing South , Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Liling East, Changsha South, Loudi South, Shaoyang Noth, Huaihua South, Xinhuang West, Kaili South, Tongren South, Guiyang East, Guiding North, Zunyi, Chongqing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 11:39 11:39 0 mins
2 Songjiang South 11:53 11:55 2 mins
3 Jiaxing South 12:13 12:15 2 mins
4 Hangzhou East 12:39 12:41 2 mins
5 Zhuji 13:04 13:10 6 mins
6 Yiwu 13:24 13:26 2 mins
7 Jinhua 13:42 13:44 2 mins
8 Shangrao 14:27 14:29 2 mins
9 Yingtan North 14:55 14:57 2 mins
10 Nanchang West 15:32 15:35 3 mins
11 Xinyu North 16:07 16:09 2 mins
12 Yichun 16:24 16:26 2 mins
13 Pingxiang North 16:44 16:46 2 mins
14 Liling East 16:58 17:00 2 mins
15 Changsha South 17:25 17:29 4 mins
16 Loudi South 18:04 18:06 2 mins
17 Shaoyang Noth 18:22 18:24 2 mins
18 Huaihua South 19:05 19:09 4 mins
19 Xinhuang West 19:33 19:35 2 mins
20 Kaili South 20:14 20:16 3 mins
20 Tongren South 19:44 19:46 2 mins
21 Guiyang East 20:50 21:18 7 mins
22 Guiding North 20:47 20:55 8 mins
22 Zunyi 21:43 22:09 2 mins
23 Chongqing West 23:05 23:29 0 mins

G1333 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 11:39, and arriving at the final destination of Chongqing West at 23:05. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 50 minutes. There are 25 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Songjiang South, Jiaxing South , Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Liling East, Changsha South, Loudi South, Shaoyang Noth, Huaihua South, Xinhuang West, Kaili South, Tongren South, Guiyang East, Guiding North, Zunyi, Chongqing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1334
G1335
G1336
G1337
G1338
G1339
G1340
G1341
G1342
G1344
G1346
G1347

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yuxi to Kunmingnan
Shanghai to Yiwu
Dalian to Jilin
Nanning to Zhuhai
Nanjing to Huangshan
Kunming to Xingyi
Guangzhou to Lhasa
Xiamen to Cixi
Yiwu to Suzhou
Yiwu to Shanghai
Wuxi to Jiaxing
Shenzhen to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.