G1496

Train Timetable

Nanchang West to Nanjing South

Train Number:G1496Start Station:Nanchang WestEnd Station:Nanjing South
Train TypeGStart Time:09:04End Time:13:23
Intermediate Stations:Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Quzhou, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Yixing, Liyang, Nanjing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanchang West ---- 09:04 0 mins
2 Yingtan North 09:38 09:40 2 mins
3 Shangrao 10:05 10:07 2 mins
4 Quzhou 10:35 10:37 2 mins
5 Yiwu 11:10 11:12 3 mins
6 Zhuji 11:26 11:35 9 mins
7 Hangzhou East 12:00 12:02 4 mins
8 Huzhou 12:23 12:25 2 mins
9 Yixing 12:42 12:44 2 mins
10 Liyang 12:55 12:57 2 mins
11 Nanjing South 13:23 13:25 0 mins

G1496 is a G train route originating from Nanchang West at 09:04, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing South at 13:23. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 21 minutes. There are 11 stops in total: Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Quzhou, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Yixing, Liyang, Nanjing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1501
G1502
G1503
G1504
G1505
G1506
G1509
G1510
G1511
G1514
G1521
G1524

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Huangshan
Nanjing to Hefei
Wulumuqi to Kuerle
大理 to 丽江
Guiyang to Liupanshui
Xiamen to Wuyishan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Yiwu to Ningbo
Wuxi to Wenzhou
Wuxi to Shanghai
Wuxi to Suzhou
Xiamen to Fuqing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.