G857

Train Timetable

Wuhan to Xi'an North

Train Number:G857Start Station:WuhanEnd Station:Xi'an North
Train TypeGStart Time:09:17End Time:14:27
Intermediate Stations:Wuhan, Xiaogan North, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou, Luoyang Longmen, Lingbao West, Huashan North, Xi'an North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Wuhan ---- 09:17 0 mins
2 Xiaogan North 09:47 09:49 2 mins
3 Xinyang East 10:07 10:09 2 mins
4 Zhumadian West 10:34 10:46 12 mins
5 Luohe West 11:04 11:07 3 mins
6 Xuchang East 11:24 11:26 2 mins
7 Zhengzhou 12:01 12:04 3 mins
8 Luoyang Longmen 12:43 12:45 2 mins
9 Lingbao West 13:25 13:32 7 mins
10 Huashan North 13:49 13:56 7 mins
11 Xi'an North 14:27 14:27 0 mins

G857 is a G train route originating from Wuhan at 09:17, and arriving at the final destination of Xi'an North at 14:27. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 10 minutes. There are 11 stops in total: Wuhan, Xiaogan North, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou, Luoyang Longmen, Lingbao West, Huashan North, Xi'an North . You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G858
G859
G860
G861
G862
G863
G864
G865
G866
G867
G868
G869

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wulumuqi to Zhangye
Guangzhou to Chengdu
Chengdu to Kunming
Suzhou to Xian
Kunming to Guilin
Chengdu to Guiyang
Xian to Suzhou
Nanning to Baise
Guilin to Yangshuo
Huangshan to Beijing
Yantai to Weifang
Anyang to Shanghai

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.