G2079

Train Timetable

Weihai to Yuncheng North

Train Number:G2079Start Station:WeihaiEnd Station:Yuncheng North
Train TypeGStart Time:11:07End Time:20:57
Intermediate Stations:Weihai, Yantai South, Laiyang, Jimo North, Gaomi North, Weifang North, Zibo North, Ji'nan East, Pingyuan East, Dezhou East , Jingzhou, Hengshui North, Xinji South, 石家庄东, Shijiazhuang, Yangquan North, Taiyuan South, Qixian East, Jinzhong, Lingshi East, Hongdong West, Linfen West, Houma West, Yuncheng North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Weihai ---- 11:07 0 mins
2 Yantai South 11:34 11:36 2 mins
3 Laiyang 12:10 12:12 2 mins
4 Jimo North 12:39 12:47 8 mins
5 Gaomi North 13:12 13:14 2 mins
6 Weifang North 13:33 13:35 2 mins
7 Zibo North 14:02 14:04 2 mins
8 Ji'nan East 14:27 14:30 3 mins
9 Pingyuan East 14:56 14:58 2 mins
10 Dezhou East 15:08 15:12 4 mins
11 Jingzhou 15:28 15:30 2 mins
12 Hengshui North 15:46 15:48 2 mins
13 Xinji South 16:04 16:07 3 mins
14 石家庄东 16:26 16:28 2 mins
16 Shijiazhuang 16:42 16:47 5 mins
17 Yangquan North 17:29 17:32 3 mins
18 Taiyuan South 18:19 18:29 10 mins
19 Qixian East 19:01 19:03 2 mins
19 Jinzhong 18:40 18:43 3 mins
20 Lingshi East 19:26 19:28 2 mins
21 Hongdong West 19:57 19:59 2 mins
23 Linfen West 20:10 20:12 2 mins
24 Houma West 20:32 20:34 2 mins
24 Yuncheng North 20:57 20:57 0 mins

G2079 is a G train route originating from Weihai at 11:07, and arriving at the final destination of Yuncheng North at 20:57. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 44 minutes. There are 24 stops in total: Weihai, Yantai South, Laiyang, Jimo North, Gaomi North, Weifang North, Zibo North, Ji'nan East, Pingyuan East, Dezhou East , Jingzhou, Hengshui North, Xinji South, 石家庄东, Shijiazhuang, Yangquan North, Taiyuan South, Qixian East, Jinzhong, Lingshi East, Hongdong West, Linfen West, Houma West, Yuncheng North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2080
G2081
G2082
G2083
G2084
G2085
G2086
G2087
G2088
G2089
G2090
G2093

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuhan to Hefei
Zhengzhou to Beijing2
Kunming to Mengzibei
Nanchang to Zhengzhou
Guilin to Hangzhou
Baoding to Beijing
Ali to Ali
Zhuhai to Kunmingnan
Chengdu to Chongqing
Suzhou to Shanghai2
Shanghai to Kunshan
Huangshan to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.