Book China Travel

G2079

Train Timetable

Weihai to Pingyuan East

Train Number:G2079Start Station:WeihaiEnd Station:Pingyuan East
Train TypeGStart Time:11:12End Time:14:56
Intermediate Stations:Weihai, Yantai South, Laiyang, Jimo North, Gaomi North, Weifang North, Zibo North, Jinan East, Pingyuan East, Dezhou East, Jingzhou(Hebei), Hengshui North, Xinji South, Shijiazhuang East, Shijiazhuang, Yangquanbei, Taiyuan South, Jinzhong, Qixian County East, Huozhou East, Hongtong West, Linfen West, Houma West, Yuncheng North(shanxi)
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Weihai ---- 11:12 0 mins
2 Yantai South 11:39 11:41 2 mins
3 Laiyang 12:15 12:18 3 mins
4 Jimo North 12:45 12:47 2 mins
5 Gaomi North 13:12 13:14 2 mins
6 Weifang North 13:33 13:35 2 mins
7 Zibo North 14:02 14:04 2 mins
8 Jinan East 14:27 14:30 3 mins
9 Pingyuan East 14:56 14:58 2 mins
10 Dezhou East 15:08 15:12 4 mins
11 Jingzhou(Hebei) 15:28 15:30 2 mins
12 Hengshui North 15:46 15:48 2 mins
13 Xinji South 16:04 16:07 3 mins
14 Shijiazhuang East 16:26 16:28 2 mins
15 Shijiazhuang 16:42 16:47 5 mins
16 Yangquanbei 17:29 17:32 3 mins
17 Taiyuan South 18:19 18:29 10 mins
18 Jinzhong 18:40 18:43 3 mins
19 Qixian County East 19:01 19:03 2 mins
20 Huozhou East 19:36 19:38 2 mins
21 Hongtong West 19:57 19:59 2 mins
22 Linfen West 20:10 20:12 2 mins
23 Houma West 20:32 20:34 2 mins
24 Yuncheng North(shanxi) 20:57 20:57 0 mins

G2079 is a G train route originating from Weihai at 11:12, and arriving at the final destination of Pingyuan East at 14:56. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 44 mins. There are 24 stops in total: Weihai, Yantai South, Laiyang, Jimo North, Gaomi North, Weifang North, Zibo North, Jinan East, Pingyuan East, Dezhou East, Jingzhou(Hebei), Hengshui North, Xinji South, Shijiazhuang East, Shijiazhuang, Yangquanbei, Taiyuan South, Jinzhong, Qixian County East, Huozhou East, Hongtong West, Linfen West, Houma West, Yuncheng North(shanxi). You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Chamdo
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G2080
G2081
G2082
G2083
G2084
G2087
G2088
G2089
G2090
G2093
G2094
G2095

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.