Book China Travel

G392

Train Timetable

Dalian North to Tangshan

Train Number:G392Start Station:Dalian NorthEnd Station:Tangshan
Train TypeGStart Time:15:03End Time:19:19
Intermediate Stations:Dalian North, Bayuquan (Liaoning), Yingkou East, Panjin, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Luanhe (Hebei), Tangshan, Binhai North (Tianjin), Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Qufu East, , Linyi North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Dalian North ---- 15:03 0 mins
2 Bayuquan (Liaoning) 15:43 15:45 2 mins
3 Yingkou East 16:03 16:05 2 mins
4 Panjin 16:35 16:37 2 mins
5 Huludao North 17:26 17:28 2 mins
6 Shanhaiguan 18:11 18:15 4 mins
7 Qinhuangdao 18:29 18:33 4 mins
8 Luanhe (Hebei) 18:58 19:01 3 mins
9 Tangshan 19:19 19:22 3 mins
10 Binhai North (Tianjin) 19:38 19:40 2 mins
11 Tianjin West 20:04 20:07 3 mins
12 Cangzhou West 20:37 20:39 2 mins
13 Dezhou East 21:05 21:09 4 mins
14 Jinan West 21:34 21:38 4 mins
15 Qufu East 22:09 22:11 2 mins
16 22:34 22:36 2 mins
17 Linyi North 22:55 22:55 0 mins

G392 is a G train route originating from Dalian North at 15:03, and arriving at the final destination of Tangshan at 19:19. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 16 mins. There are 17 stops in total: Dalian North, Bayuquan (Liaoning), Yingkou East, Panjin, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Luanhe (Hebei), Tangshan, Binhai North (Tianjin), Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Qufu East, , Linyi North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G393
G394
G395
G396
G397
G398
G399
G400
G401
G402
G403
G404

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.